Event: NBK Walkathon 2011

27 Mar

Yesterday was a very long day for me; however, i managed to go to the NBK Walkathon :D

This is my fourth year in a row to attend the event, it’s just so much fun if you are doing it with your friends, and you get to accomplish the 6 kilos walk! You are winning either ways. I never really took it seriously and walked like am gonna win, but i do try to walk properly, i ended up finish after the 100 :P

For me…the first kilo and the last one are the easiest, whats in between is just boring, cuz you get to walk in the middle of the street, feels like walking to nowhere :S but once you see the deadline then you are all good ;)

Now what i really wana talk about is what girls wear at the walkathon! I was in shock!!! It’s like some of them were shopping in the mall and suddenly decided to do the walkathon, some of them were having a job interview and suddenly decided to join the walkathon! WTF?? You can’t walk wearing boots!! You can’t walk wearing a glittery ballerina!! You can’t walk in full makeup and alien hejab!! You can’t walk wearing 3abaya and neqab and cleaning the street while you’re going!! The worst image i have seen was a girl wearing skin color tight pants, full makeup and a puff, andddd sandals! Wait it gets worse! Obviously the streets are full of sand, specially the grass area at the side of the road, so you can imagine how her feet looked like!! DISGUSTING.

But we made it to the finish line, and then grabbed a meal at MAC to recover the calories loss that we just had :P

I think this will be a thing that i would do every year, let’s see what’s gonna happen next year.

 

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Event: NBK Walkathon 2011”

  1. iBlooogle March 27, 2011 at 12:55 pm #

    i think u meant “in a row”, not raw :P

    i think those chikitas were out scouting for a future husband/ boy-toy, hence all the glamor, as for the abayas, shouldnt we all do our part to keep kuwait clean?

    good luck with the walkin’ thing!

    PS u get an even better work out jumping rope than running and jogging combined, FYI ;)

    Like

    • Moody Pants March 27, 2011 at 2:38 pm #

      ohh yeah sorry :P

      and yep i think those girls were trying to hunt guys, but come on :S
      khalas ill think about the rope jumping, thats if i can :P

      Like

  2. cheeky knickers March 27, 2011 at 10:39 am #

    6 km is not that much! ;p
    so u can walk wearing all that stuff ;)

    Like

  3. 79ai9 March 27, 2011 at 9:47 am #

    moody hehehe i can imagine ilbanat shaay..now that makes u think hmmmm r they there for the “actual” run and cause or there cz it’s the latest “hip trend” in ways of finding “mr.right in tights” wai3 lol

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: