Archive | People I Love RSS feed for this section

Guess Who’s Back?!

29 Jul

 

guess_who_s_back__by_justlaugh143-d6uzchp

Its been almost 2 and a half years (if I’m not mistaken) when Cheeky moved to Dubai and settled there where she continued her career. Things havent been very nice since then, cuz she would be visiting once every 3 months for 3-5 days and we barely get to see her. But this all is about to change cuz SHES COMING BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACKKKK :D

YES! I’m very excited to have her back in Kuwait, back on the blog, and back where she belongs :D I’m sure she will tell you how she feels about it when she does, untill then, lets partaaaaaaaaaayyy :D

new years’ resolutions

29 Dec

doves_1920x1200

what are yours?

i have been thinking about mine carefully…

and i have thought… that i would like live life more freely… just soar this year… higher and free-er…

if that makes sense?

i just want to.. ‘live free’

soooo… telll uusss!

what are your resolutions?

’tis been a long time

17 Dec

moody and I did a little swap…

i went to kuwait for a week or so.. and moody visited Dubai for 5 days or so!

apart from missing each other – both our holidays were great!

we (I – Moody has always been amazing on instagram) have been trying to be more active on instagram!

so if you don’t already follow us… please dooo!!!!!! @moodyncheeky

the weather in kuwait was soooo gorgeous and nice and cold! i just wish i could be back in kuwait sometimes… it’s so nice and relaxed and home-y there..

i grew up there for about 90% of my life ;p so one would hope it would be homey!

TEE HEEE HEE

what are everyone’s holiday plans for the holday SEAASONNNN!!!!!!!!!

PARTYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

HAPPPYYY BIRTHDAAAYY LIL CHEEKY!!

17 Nov

1328540520463_8953360

Wohoooooooooo…its cheeky’s birthday agaaaaaaaiinnnnnn…..yaaaaaaaay :DDD I get excited over my friends birthdays I dunno why, until they start bullshiting on how unimportant it is, HEY!! TAKE THE WISH AND SHUTUP!

Anyway, its cheeky’s birthday and I embarrassed myself again :( if you havent noticed (which is good) I have been making a fool out of myself the past 2 years (I got cheeky to blame since she moved to Dubai and forgot about us) by wishing her a happy birthday on the wrong day!!! well guess what, i did it again…but a day earlier :(

I just wanna wish her a very happy birthday even if she doesn’t like it much. I wish she was here so we can celebrate it like we are supposed to, but I’m happy enough that she will be visiting soon :) Happy birthday Cheeky, I miss you so much, miss the old day and our stupid things that we used to share and do, ill always remember them!

Oh, one last thing before I go…

..

..

.

..

..

..

.

..

..

untitled

I love you too :P

my little pony :D

31 Oct

images

this has been one hell of a long week!!!

early morning.. i’m sitting at my desk, tapping away.. my fingernails painted a deep burgundy colour – always nicer to work when your nails are painted – sorry guys – i’m sure you don’t know how that feels.. but trust us on this one ;p

i love that it’s a long weekend.. in dubai.. we almost didn’t get the holiday.. so now that we did! it’s a flipping relief ;p

i hope next week is a good one! :D

when i was young.. i think i was pretty obsessed with the show my little pony, it was such a carefree time back then.. fighting with siblings over the tv… silly little arguments with friends… playing.. swimming… going to work and doing the “homework” we had.. i have no memory of any homework till i reached like.. 9th grade ;p (i did live a bit in lalaland).. guitar classes (all 3 of em).. swimming lessons to teach me how to dive (and ending up falling off and injuring myself).. tennis lessons – to learn how to hit the ball backhand…

what untroubled times they were for us… as adults.. i think part of the issues are.. well… that we have to grow up.. and the other part is that we forget to be a little carefree…

so this weekend… i’m gonna skip down the street… take my niece down to play in the fountain – and jump around myself too!! and just… not care what people think!!!! ;p

who’s in????????

 

 

for the love of football

3 Oct

Heading in: Cesc Fabregas (floored) connected with Alexis Sanchez's cross to loop his effort beyond Fraser Forster

with the world cup coming up in a few months – the football fever has been gripping us all…

well… most of us anyway ;p

the sport of football, is a truly captivating game (again, for some of us – notice how it went from most to some ;p) but to read about football – now that isn’t always so pleasant…

it is really hard to capture the flair of the game in text… however, one sports writer.. has me smiling at the screen the whole time… i go through all his articles about games and read them – written wittily, highly engaging, and just, well, entertaining…

Stephen McGowan – writes for the Daily Mail (Online edition atleast) :)

he truly captures the drama – read below and here:

Pantomime villain Neymar has last laugh as Fabregas makes 10-man Bhoys pay

At the end of a fraught night, Neil Lennon fixed an icy gaze on an irate member of the Spanish media. Barcelona’s football is a thing of beauty, a joy to behold. But Celtic’s love affair with the artisans of the Nou Camp had just suffered its first domestic. The first major fall-out.

It took 58 minutes and ended in quite a ruck. Scott Brown, the Celtic captain, was sent off following a moment of folly. His dismissal owed much to the histrionics of Neymar, the £49million summer signing, who showed that even Barcelona have their ugly side.

Reflecting the view of 60,000  supporters, Lennon suggested Neymar had made the most of Brown’s ‘tap’, a needless, outstretched fly-kick. ‘If you want to call it that,’ said Celtic’s manager.

song of the week: roar

16 Sep

and Katy Perry is back!

love love love katy perry! her music never disappoints! and this song is no different!

catchy tune – quirky video! what more can you ask :)

check out Roar by Katy Perry – this is not the official video but the lyric video – which I love love love love

%d bloggers like this: